Monday, March 27, 2006

OK, I'm mean! GIGGLE

I got my daughter going to shore leave with me!!!!! Yippie!!!!! I bullied her into it, but she needs a vacation, and she's gonna get one, even if she doesn't like it. Giggle But, I think she does like it. She's already gotten her suitcase, and started planning her clothing.

I know, the Con isn't till July, but think of it this way....... If you wait till July to get your summer clothing ready, you won't find any in the stores!!!! I know, I've tried it before. It's better to get your stuff when it first hits the shelves, like this month, then to wait and wind up with crummy left overs. LOL

I already have most of what I'm taking with me ready. Just a few things I need to get. A few blouses, and maybe a new swimming suit, not that I need one, but just because I want one. One must look nice you know. LOL

I'm not quite sure who's in my room yet, except for Jaime...... Steph and Ty might join us sharing the room, and that would be great, they do have a room, so they are keeping it till they decide what to do. Either way I'm going to really enjoy this shore leave!!!!

The last couple of years I've gone with <<>> friends, they never wanted to sit by the pool or swim, like I love too, and the group they hung out with were total loosers!!! Plus having to walk around the con with a huge fat man huffing and puffing around behind us (my friends friend) So I was stuck socializing with people I'd rather not!!!!!! So this year I'm going to be with my old friends, and it will be 1000 times better!!!!! Can't wait to go!!!!

I can do all the stuff I used to, and not be tied down with someone that doesn't know how to have any fun!!!! LOL It should be great. Jaime was always a fun kid, and even though she's grown and has 3 kids of her own, I still love hanging around with her. So we are getting ready, checking our clothing, making sure we have all the stuff we need..... And Oh, planning the food!!!!!!

Now the hotel we always stay in has a nice restaurant, and a pizza hut, and a bar menu... All in the hotel, but you gotta have snacks. I'm bringing bagels, lox, and cream cheese (for breakfast)

The others always forced me to go to breakfast at the hotel, now It was nice, and cheap buffet, but there is never anything but bacon and sausage there that I can eat!!!!!! Why spend the money to have two things, while everyone else is eating Swiss waffles and such.... It's a bitch being allergic to eggs!!!!!,

Jaime is making quacolmolie (I know I spelled that wrong!)...... So snacks are set. Coffee machine is in the room, so all I need is to bring some REAL milk...... Never did like that stupid powdered creamer.

We'll also probably bring caviar and cream cheese and crackers for snacking at night. I'm hoping to get a nice poolside room.... Which is pretty much a given since I talked to the hotel about it...... But if no, I'm cool with that too. Just as long as it's on the 1st floor and not far from the dealers room.

Oh and for Steph, I'm bringing hot coco, whipped cream and Godiva Chocolate liquor.

Ohhhhh, and the dealers room!!!! I'm not a star trek fan, funny since I go to the conventions.... But the dealers room have tons more stuff then just star trek shit. Lots of silver jewerly, minerals, and crystals..... And much, much more! Hope I have a ton of cash to spend!!!!